Privacy Policy

Innoveil Gami Pty. Ltd. (ABN 600 232 728) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to Innoveil Gami Pty. Ltd. and our associated entities including Gami Chicken & Beer.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

The types of personal information we collect from or about you depends upon the dealings we have with you. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, if you:

Collection of Personal Information Through Our Sites

Information is automatically collected through your use of the Sites through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow Innoveil Gami Pty. Ltd. to customise a user's experience on their websites.

Sensitive Information

We only collect sensitive information (eg health and dietary information) where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented, or we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

Direct Marketing

By providing us with your contact details (e.g. address, email and telephone numbers) you consent to Innoveil Gami Pty. Ltd. contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send information to you via post, email or SMS. You may opt out of being contacted by contacting our privacy officer by contacting us here or by using the unsubscribe function we include in our EDM communications.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate and for the purposes set out in clause 5 above, including:

Cross Border Disclosure

Innoveil Gami Pty. Ltd. may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, who are located in places such as the United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us (for example storing data via a cloud service, or where Innoveil Gami Pty. Ltd.’s EDM system is hosted on servers located overseas).

Keeping Your Information Up-to-Date and Secure

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including electronically. We take reasonable steps to:

Questions or Making a Complaint

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or how we manage your personal information, or if you wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. The current version will always be posted on our website and a hard copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details appear above.

Updated 22 March 2018.